It’s Thursday and time for more great music during the SXSW Festival. This list in the evening might seem smaller, but it’s because we have already chosen a band that might be playing tonight as well.

Let’s get right to it. We are sharing a day show, a night showcase to camp at and also bands you can hop around and see which are perfect for wristband holders.

DAY SHOW

At first glance, the Spotify House has a pretty great line up, but it will also be hard to get into because Chvrches are the headliner. So we chose a still awesome line up, but an option you might have a better chance of getting into as well. The Frye Days line up curated by Noisetrade wins. It is located at Swan Dive.

Outdoor Stage

12 – 12:30 Joon Moon

[soundcloud url=”https://api.soundcloud.com/tracks/229531240″ params=”color=ff5500&auto_play=false&hide_related=false&show_comments=true&show_user=true&show_reposts=false” width=”100%” height=”120″ iframe=”true” /]

1 – 1:30 The Cactus Blossoms

[soundcloud url=”https://api.soundcloud.com/tracks/227187857″ params=”color=ff5500&auto_play=false&hide_related=false&show_comments=true&show_user=true&show_reposts=false” width=”100%” height=”120″ iframe=”true” /]

2 – 2:30 Andrew St. James

[soundcloud url=”https://api.soundcloud.com/tracks/242177387″ params=”color=ff5500&auto_play=false&hide_related=false&show_comments=true&show_user=true&show_reposts=false” width=”100%” height=”120″ iframe=”true” /]

3 – 3:30 Lily & Madeleine

4 – 4:30 Judah & The Lion

[soundcloud url=”https://api.soundcloud.com/tracks/164174000″ params=”color=ff5500&auto_play=false&hide_related=false&show_comments=true&show_user=true&show_reposts=false” width=”100%” height=”120″ iframe=”true” /]

5 – 5:30 Blaenavon

[soundcloud url=”https://api.soundcloud.com/tracks/230298296″ params=”color=ff5500&auto_play=false&hide_related=false&show_comments=true&show_user=true&show_reposts=false” width=”100%” height=”120″ iframe=”true” /]

 

Indoor Stage

12:30 -1 Run River North (Go see them…they were great last night!)

1:30 – 2 The Peach Kings

[soundcloud url=”https://api.soundcloud.com/tracks/147000992″ params=”color=ff5500&auto_play=false&hide_related=false&show_comments=true&show_user=true&show_reposts=false” width=”100%” height=”120″ iframe=”true” /]

2:30 – 3 Liza Anne

[soundcloud url=”https://api.soundcloud.com/tracks/195069716″ params=”color=ff5500&auto_play=false&hide_related=false&show_comments=true&show_user=true&show_reposts=false” width=”100%” height=”120″ iframe=”true” /]

3:30 – 4 Penny & Sparrow

[soundcloud url=”https://api.soundcloud.com/tracks/218667346″ params=”color=ff5500&auto_play=false&hide_related=false&show_comments=true&show_user=true&show_reposts=false” width=”100%” height=”120″ iframe=”true” /]

4:30 – 5 Lissie

[soundcloud url=”https://api.soundcloud.com/tracks/243270187″ params=”color=ff5500&auto_play=false&hide_related=false&show_comments=true&show_user=true&show_reposts=false” width=”100%” height=”120″ iframe=”true” /]

EVENING SHOWCASE

Tonight was a toss up – it was between the TuneIn Sessions Live or the showcase at Banger’s. I only chose TuneIn because there are more acts to see and a good place to camp.  TuneIn Sessions are at Easy Tiger.

7:30P – James Supercave

[soundcloud url=”https://api.soundcloud.com/tracks/243999417″ params=”color=ff5500&auto_play=false&hide_related=false&show_comments=true&show_user=true&show_reposts=false” width=”100%” height=”120″ iframe=”true” /]

8:25P – The Big Pink

[soundcloud url=”https://api.soundcloud.com/tracks/249513346″ params=”color=ff5500&auto_play=false&hide_related=false&show_comments=true&show_user=true&show_reposts=false” width=”100%” height=”120″ iframe=”true” /]

9:20P – YACHT

[soundcloud url=”https://api.soundcloud.com/tracks/227503966″ params=”color=ff5500&auto_play=false&hide_related=false&show_comments=true&show_user=true&show_reposts=false” width=”100%” height=”120″ iframe=”true” /]

10:20P – Wye Oak
[soundcloud url=”https://api.soundcloud.com/tracks/131830834″ params=”color=ff5500&auto_play=false&hide_related=false&show_comments=true&show_user=true&show_reposts=false” width=”100%” height=”120″ iframe=”true” /]
11:35P – Lucius

1:00A – Wolfmother

A-LA CARTE

This might not seem as large as yesterday’s but that is only because if they were already ‘picked’ aside from our showcase picks, they are not listed again.

8:00PM

Deftones – SXSW Outdoor Stage at Lady Bird Lake

Lucy Dacus – Parish

The Marcus King Band – The Belmont

Rozes – McDonald’s Loft

8:30PM

Younghusband – Hotel Vegas

9:00PM

The Roomsounds – Lucky Lounge

Tanlines – Banger’s

Tijuana Panthers – The Iron Bear

9:15PM

Miya Folick – 800 Congress

9:25PM

Sunflower Bean – Stubb’s

10:00PM

FEWS – Latitude 30

Greys – Swan Dive

The Eastern Sea – Maggie Mae’s Gibson Room

Mother Falcon – The Hideout

Oberhofer – Lucille

11:00PM

Drawing North – Palm Door on Sabine

Eyelid Kid – Voodoo Doughnut

Sara Hartman – The Sidewinder Outside

Hayes Carll – The Gatsby

11:30PM

Kevin Garrett – The Sidewinder Inside

12:00AM

Bleached – Barracuda Backyard

The Digital Wild – Maggie Mae’s Gibson Room

Holy Esque – Tellers

John Mark Nelson – St David’s Historic Sanctuary

Ra Ra Riot – Cedar Street Courtyard

12:10AM

Waxahatchee – The Velveeta Room

12:30AM

Soul Asylum – The Belmont

The Unlikely Candidates – Javelina

1:00AM

Boyfriend – Cheer Up Charlie’s Inside

Good Field – Maggie Mae’s Gibson Room

Mainland – Esther’s Follies

1:15AM

Nap Eyes – Barracuda

Protomartyr – Cheer Up Charlie’s

Share This Article On...

FacebooktwitterredditpinteresttumblrFacebooktwitterredditpinteresttumblr

Follow The Revue On...

FacebooktwitteryoutubetumblrinstagramFacebooktwitteryoutubetumblrinstagram